Post by lucifer on Jul 18, 2010 0:20:47 GMT -5
UltraMega Wrestling is a non-storyline, points-based promotion utilizing the following scoring system to determine rankings / title shots, etc. :
Win by pin / submission = +2 points
Win by DQ / countout = +1 point
Double DQ = +1 point
Lose by pin / submission = -2 points
Lose by DQ / countout = -1 point
Flawless victory (win without being covered once) = +1 bonus point. (Yep, I stole that one from Mortal Kombat!)
Might not be an exact science, but it works for me & frees up more time to actually play & enjoy the game, rather than coming up with intricate plot twists and angles. Don't get me wrong, I like a good storyline just as much as anyone, I just don't have the time to write 'em.
The UltraMega roster is comprised mainly of wrestlers from the LotF series, with a few exceptions : Bryan Danielson, Nigel McGuinness, Brian Kendrick & Paul London are the only LOW wrestlers currently on my active roster. I am trying to keep things as current / realistic as possible, therefore, you'll notice quite a few LotF wrestlers are missing from the roster.
I will post results as time allows, but here's what's happened on my first four cards to get started...
UltraMega 1
@the Arena, Philadelphia PA.
1. Ultramantis Black pinned Green Ant following a full nelson slam
2. Brodie Lee pinned Necro Butcher following BIG BOOT
3. Delirious pinned Jimmy Jacobs following CHEMICAL IMBALANCE #2
4. Eddie Kingston pinned Erick Stevens follwing a backdrop driver
5. Team F.I.S.T. defeated the Young Bucks by submission when Nick Jackson tapped out to WINGS OF ICARUS
6. Chuck Taylor pinned Paul London following AWFUL WAFFLE
7. Brian Kendrick pinned Jigsaw following SLICED BREAD #2
8. Austin Aries defeated Nigel McGuinness by submission to LAST CHANCERY
9. American Wolves & Briscoes battled to a Double DQ
10. Bryan Danielson pinned Roderick Strong following MMA strikes
UltraMega 2
@the Arena, Philadelphia PA.
1. Paul London pinned Jigsaw following an Oklahoma side roll
2. The Colony defeated the Young Bucks when Soldier Ant pinned Nick Jackson following TKO
3. Necro Butcher pinned Erick Stevens following TIGER DRIVER
4. Jimmy Jacobs pinned Green Ant following a spear
5. Nigel McGuinness pinned Roderick Strong following Tower of London
6. Team F.I.S.T. defeated the Osirian Portal in a LUCHA tag match when Gran Akuma pinned Amasis following YOSHI TONIC
7. Delirious pinned Ultramantis Black following CHEMICAL IMBALANCE #2
8. Eddie Kingston pinned Brodie Lee following LARIAT
9. Brian Kendrick pinned Chuck Taylor following a tornado DDT
10. American Wolves d. Briscoes in a NO DQ match when Davey Richards pinned Jay Briscoe following D.R. DRIVER
11. Bryan Danielson defeated Austin Aries by countout
UltraMega 3
@the Arena, Philadelphia PA.
1. Brodie Lee pinned Necro Butcher following BIG BOOT
2. Chuck Taylor pinned Jigsaw following an enzuigiri
3. Ultramantis Black pinned Jimmy Jacobs following a roll-through
4. Roderick Strong pinned Nigel McGuinness following a power bomb backbreaker
5. Briscoes d. Young Bucks when Mark Briscoe pinned Nick Jackson following DOOMSDAY DEVICE
6. Delirious pinned Green Ant following CHEMICAL IMBALANCE #2
7. Erick Stevens pinned Eddie Kingston following DOCTOR BOMB
8. Sara Del Ray pinned Daizee Haze following BUTTERFLY POWERSLAM in a #1 contender’s match for the Women’s title
9. Team F.I.S.T. d. American Wolves when Gran Akuma pinned Eddie Edwards following YOSHI TONIC in a #1 contender’s match for the Tag Team titles
10. Brian Kendrick pinned Paul London following SLICED BREAD #2 in a #1 contender’s match for the Jr. Heavyweight title
11. Bryan Danielson defeated Austin Aries by submission to CATTLE MUTILATION in a #1 contender’s match for the UltraMega title
UltraMega 4 (UltraMegaMania!) (DVD taping)
@the Arena, Philadelphia PA.
1. Nigel McGuiness defeated Brodie Lee by submission to LONDON DUNGEON
2. The Colony d. Young Bucks when Soldier Ant pinned Nick Jackson following BEACH BREAK
3. Paul London pinned Ultramantis Black following 450 SPLASH
4. Roderick Strong defeated Eddie Kingston by submission to STRONGHOLD
5. Briscoes d. Osirian Portal when Jay Briscoe pinned Amasis following DOOMSDAY DEVICE
6. Jigsaw pinned Delirious following JIG ‘N’ TONIC
7. MsCHIF PINNED SARA DEL RAY FOLLOWING DESECRATOR TO RETAIN WOMEN’S TITLE
8. BRIAN KENDRICK PINNED MIKE QUACKENBUSH FOLLOWING SLICED BREAD #2 TO WIN JR. HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
9. TEAM F.I.S.T. DEFEATED KINGS OF WRESTLING FOR TAG TEAM TITLES WHEN GRAN AKUMA PINNED CLAUDIO CASTAGNOLI FOLLOWING YOSHI TONIC
10. TYLER BLACK PINNED BRYAN DANIELSON FOLLOWING PHOENIX SPLASH TO RETAIN ULTRAMEGA TITLE
Win by pin / submission = +2 points
Win by DQ / countout = +1 point
Double DQ = +1 point
Lose by pin / submission = -2 points
Lose by DQ / countout = -1 point
Flawless victory (win without being covered once) = +1 bonus point. (Yep, I stole that one from Mortal Kombat!)
Might not be an exact science, but it works for me & frees up more time to actually play & enjoy the game, rather than coming up with intricate plot twists and angles. Don't get me wrong, I like a good storyline just as much as anyone, I just don't have the time to write 'em.
The UltraMega roster is comprised mainly of wrestlers from the LotF series, with a few exceptions : Bryan Danielson, Nigel McGuinness, Brian Kendrick & Paul London are the only LOW wrestlers currently on my active roster. I am trying to keep things as current / realistic as possible, therefore, you'll notice quite a few LotF wrestlers are missing from the roster.
I will post results as time allows, but here's what's happened on my first four cards to get started...
UltraMega 1
@the Arena, Philadelphia PA.
1. Ultramantis Black pinned Green Ant following a full nelson slam
2. Brodie Lee pinned Necro Butcher following BIG BOOT
3. Delirious pinned Jimmy Jacobs following CHEMICAL IMBALANCE #2
4. Eddie Kingston pinned Erick Stevens follwing a backdrop driver
5. Team F.I.S.T. defeated the Young Bucks by submission when Nick Jackson tapped out to WINGS OF ICARUS
6. Chuck Taylor pinned Paul London following AWFUL WAFFLE
7. Brian Kendrick pinned Jigsaw following SLICED BREAD #2
8. Austin Aries defeated Nigel McGuinness by submission to LAST CHANCERY
9. American Wolves & Briscoes battled to a Double DQ
10. Bryan Danielson pinned Roderick Strong following MMA strikes
UltraMega 2
@the Arena, Philadelphia PA.
1. Paul London pinned Jigsaw following an Oklahoma side roll
2. The Colony defeated the Young Bucks when Soldier Ant pinned Nick Jackson following TKO
3. Necro Butcher pinned Erick Stevens following TIGER DRIVER
4. Jimmy Jacobs pinned Green Ant following a spear
5. Nigel McGuinness pinned Roderick Strong following Tower of London
6. Team F.I.S.T. defeated the Osirian Portal in a LUCHA tag match when Gran Akuma pinned Amasis following YOSHI TONIC
7. Delirious pinned Ultramantis Black following CHEMICAL IMBALANCE #2
8. Eddie Kingston pinned Brodie Lee following LARIAT
9. Brian Kendrick pinned Chuck Taylor following a tornado DDT
10. American Wolves d. Briscoes in a NO DQ match when Davey Richards pinned Jay Briscoe following D.R. DRIVER
11. Bryan Danielson defeated Austin Aries by countout
UltraMega 3
@the Arena, Philadelphia PA.
1. Brodie Lee pinned Necro Butcher following BIG BOOT
2. Chuck Taylor pinned Jigsaw following an enzuigiri
3. Ultramantis Black pinned Jimmy Jacobs following a roll-through
4. Roderick Strong pinned Nigel McGuinness following a power bomb backbreaker
5. Briscoes d. Young Bucks when Mark Briscoe pinned Nick Jackson following DOOMSDAY DEVICE
6. Delirious pinned Green Ant following CHEMICAL IMBALANCE #2
7. Erick Stevens pinned Eddie Kingston following DOCTOR BOMB
8. Sara Del Ray pinned Daizee Haze following BUTTERFLY POWERSLAM in a #1 contender’s match for the Women’s title
9. Team F.I.S.T. d. American Wolves when Gran Akuma pinned Eddie Edwards following YOSHI TONIC in a #1 contender’s match for the Tag Team titles
10. Brian Kendrick pinned Paul London following SLICED BREAD #2 in a #1 contender’s match for the Jr. Heavyweight title
11. Bryan Danielson defeated Austin Aries by submission to CATTLE MUTILATION in a #1 contender’s match for the UltraMega title
UltraMega 4 (UltraMegaMania!) (DVD taping)
@the Arena, Philadelphia PA.
1. Nigel McGuiness defeated Brodie Lee by submission to LONDON DUNGEON
2. The Colony d. Young Bucks when Soldier Ant pinned Nick Jackson following BEACH BREAK
3. Paul London pinned Ultramantis Black following 450 SPLASH
4. Roderick Strong defeated Eddie Kingston by submission to STRONGHOLD
5. Briscoes d. Osirian Portal when Jay Briscoe pinned Amasis following DOOMSDAY DEVICE
6. Jigsaw pinned Delirious following JIG ‘N’ TONIC
7. MsCHIF PINNED SARA DEL RAY FOLLOWING DESECRATOR TO RETAIN WOMEN’S TITLE
8. BRIAN KENDRICK PINNED MIKE QUACKENBUSH FOLLOWING SLICED BREAD #2 TO WIN JR. HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
9. TEAM F.I.S.T. DEFEATED KINGS OF WRESTLING FOR TAG TEAM TITLES WHEN GRAN AKUMA PINNED CLAUDIO CASTAGNOLI FOLLOWING YOSHI TONIC
10. TYLER BLACK PINNED BRYAN DANIELSON FOLLOWING PHOENIX SPLASH TO RETAIN ULTRAMEGA TITLE