|
Post by Vegas on Aug 19, 2009 22:52:22 GMT -5
Well done Mr. V What does this mean in Hero's future ? Well it looks like Chris Hero is now going to be fighting against his old teammates in Evolution. But I'm trying to decide if I want to replace Hero's spot in Evolution with someone else or just leave Evolution as Adam Pearce, Steve Corino, Claudio Castagnoli, and their manager Larry Sweeney.
|
|
|
Post by Vegas on Oct 6, 2009 18:19:52 GMT -5
Minor League Wrestling's next card will be:
The Secret of Sin City!
1. First Round matches to determine the TV Champion:
Mike Quackenbush vs Larry Sweeney Arik Cannon vs Timber Claudio Castagnoli vs Erick Stevens Sam Hayne vs Eddie Kingston Bryan Danielson vs "Bloody" Harker Dirge Steve Corino vs Ricky Landell Chris Hero vs Brodie Lee Brent Albright vs Chuck Taylor
2. Elimination tag #1 contender's match:
Young Bucks vs Backseat Boyz vs Heartbreak Express vs Naptown Dragons
3. Quarter Finals matches to determine the TV Champion:
4. J.D. Michaels (with Sara Del Rey) vs Savage-T (with April Hunter)
5. the undefeated The Destroyer vs the Belgian Brawler
6. Semi-Finals matches to determine the TV Champion
7. MiLW Tag Team Champions Age of the fall vs winner of the earlier elimination tag match
8. Necro Butcher vs Drake Younger (steel cage match)
9. Final Round match to determine the first TV Champion.
10. MiLW Champion Delirious vs Adam Pearce
And Sweeney promises to reveal the newest member of Evolution!
|
|
|
Post by Vegas on Feb 14, 2010 2:31:08 GMT -5
I've decided to go back to posting all my LOTF shows under this one thread for easier organization. Here are the results of The Secret of Sin City: Minor League Wrestling The Secret of Sin City (Night One) October 16-17, 2009 Orleans Arena Las Vegas, NVNight OneMatch #1: Savage-T (accompanied by April Hunter) defeated J.D. Michaels (accompanied by Sara Del Rey)Match #2, Opening Round of the TV Championship Tournament: Mike Quackenbush defeated Larry Sweeney Match #3, Opening Round of the TV Championship Tournament: Timber defeated Arik CannonMatch #4, Opening Round of the TV Championship Tournament: Claudio Castagnoli (managed by Larry Sweeney) defeated Erick StevensMatch #5, Opening Round of the TV Championship Tournament: Eddie Kingston defeated Sam HayneMatch #6, Opening Round of the TV Championship Tournament: "Bloody" Harker Dirge defeated Bryan DanielsonMatch #7, Opening Round of the TV Championship Tournament: Steve Corino (managed by Larry Sweeney) defeated Ricky LandellMatch #8, Opening Round of the TV Championship Tournament: Chris Hero defeated Brodie LeeMatch #9, Opening Round of the TV Championship Tournament: Brent Albright defeated Chuck Taylor.Match #10: Young Bucks defeated Backseat Boyz, Heartbreak Express (managed by Johnny Fairplay), and the Naptown Dragons in an elimination tag #1 contender's match.Night TwoMatch #1, Second Round/Quarter-Finals of the TV Championship Tournament: Mike Quackenbush defeated TimberMatch #2, Second Round/Quarter-Finals of the TV Championship Tournament: Claudio Castagnoli (managed by Larry Sweeney) defeated Eddie KingstonMatch #3, Second Round/Quarter-Finals of the TV Championship Tournament:: "Bloody" Harker Dirge defeated Steve Corino (managed by Larry Sweeney) by DQMatch #4, Second Round/Quarter-Finals of the TV Championship Tournament:: Brent Albright defeated Chris Hero- Afterward, Sweeney announced Albright as the newest member of Evolution! Match #5: The Destroyer defeated the Belgian BrawlerMatch #6: Minor League Wrestling Tag Team Champions The Age of the Fall (Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black, accompanied by Daizee Haze) defeated the Young Bucks 2-0 in a best 2 out of 3 falls title match.Match #7, Semi-Finals of the TV Championship Tournament: Claudio Castagnoli (managed by Larry Sweeney) defeated Mike Quackenbush.Match #8, Semi-Finals of the TV Championship Tournament: "Bloody" Harker Dirge defeated Brent AlbrightMatch #9, Minor League Wrestling Champion Delirious defeated Adam Pearce (managed by Larry Sweeney)Match #10, Claudio Castagnoli (managed by Larry Sweeney) defeated "Bloody" Harker Dirge in the Final Round of the TV Championship Tournament. Match #11: Drake Younger defeated Necro Butcher in a steel cage matchFor more detailed results, see the individual thread devoted to The Secret of Sin City: filsingergames.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=fed2&action=display&thread=3509
|
|
|
Post by Vegas on Feb 14, 2010 2:46:35 GMT -5
Here are the results for Bop Til You Drop: Minor League Wrestling Bop Til You Drop Monday November 30, 2009 The Orleans Arena Las Vegas, NVMatch #1: Savage-T (accompanied by April Hunter) defeated Brodie LeeMatch #2: Sam Hayne defeated TimberMatch #3: Television Champion Claudio Castagnoli (managed by Larry Sharpe) defeated "Bloody" Harker DirgeMatch #4: Bryan Danielson defeated Chuck Taylor Match #5: The Destroyer defeated Steve Corino (manged by Larry Sweeney) by DQ.Match #6: Necro Butcher defeated the Naptown Dragons in a handicap match by DQMatch #7: Chris Hero defeated Brent Albright (managed by Larry Sweeney)Match #8: Adam Pearce (managed by Larry Sweeney) defeated Mike QuackenbushMatch #9: Minor League Wrestling Tag Team Champions The Age of The Fall (Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black, both accompanied by Daizee Haze) defeated the Young Bucks in a non-title match.Match #10: Minor League Wrestling Champion Delirious defeated Drake Younger.For more detailed results, see the individual thread devoted to Bop Til You Drop: filsingergames.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=fed2&action=display&thread=3580
|
|
|
Post by Vegas on Feb 14, 2010 3:43:33 GMT -5
Here are the results for Cruisergate: Cruisergate (presented by Minor League Wrestling as a Bragging Rights challenge to Major League Wrestling) Thursday December 31, 2009 Silver Nugget Casino Las Vegas, NVMatch #1: The Armstrongs of Major League Wrestling defeated the Young Bucks of Minor League Wrestling.Match #2: Justin Credible (accompanied by his tag team partner Sandman) of Major League Wrestling defeated Necro Butcher of Minor League Wrestling.Match #3: Chuck Taylor of Minor League Wrestling defeated Koko B. Ware of Major League WrestlingMatch #4: Drake Younger (accompanied by the Naptown Dragons) of Minor League Wrestling defeated Hardcore Hodge (accompanied by Hardcore Hutton) of Major League Wrestling in a light tube match.Match #5: Nigel McGuinness (accompanied by Les Thatcher) of Minor League Wrestling defeated Exotic Adrian Street of Major League Wrestling by DQ.Match #6: Ladies Champion Penny Banner of Major League Wrestling defeated Savage-T (accompanied by April Hunter) of Minor League Wrestling.Match #7: Paul London and Brian Kendrick of Minor League Wrestling defeated the Killer Bees of Major League Wrestling.Match #8: Bryan Danielson of Minor League Wrestling defeated Pepper Gomez of Major League WrestlingMatch #9: The Destroyer of Minor League Wrestling defeated Buff Bagwell of Major League Wrestling.Match #10: Jushin Liger of Major League Wrestling defeated Mike Quackenbush of Minor League WrestlingMatch #11: MLW Tag Team Champions the Fabulous Kangaroos (managed by Captain Kangaroo) of Major League Wrestling defeated Minor League Wrestling Tag Team Champions the Age of the Fall (Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black, both accompanied by Daizee Haze) of Minor League Wrestling.Match #12: Arik Cannon of Minor League Wrestling defeated Sabu of Major League Wrestling in a ladder matchMatch #13, the main event: Minor League Wrestling Champion Delirious of Minor League Wrestling defeated Cruiserweight Champion Tiger Mask of Major League Wrestling. - Final Score: Minor League Wrestling 8, Major League Wrestling 5.For more detailed results, see the individual thread devoted to Cruisergate: filsingergames.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=fed2&action=display&thread=3769
|
|
|
Post by Vegas on Feb 14, 2010 4:03:44 GMT -5
Here are the results for Sylvester Stalloneslam: Minor League Wrestling Sylvester Stalloneslam January 26, 2010 The Orleans Arena Las Vegas, NVMatch #1, Spy Kids 3-D Game Over Match: Young Bucks defeated the Naptown DragonsMatch #2, Assassins Match: Crossbones defeated "Bloody" Harker DirgeMatch #3, Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot Match: Buff Bagwell (with Judy Bagwell) defeated Savage-T (with April Hunter)Match #4, First Blood Match: Nigel McGuinness (managed by Les Thatcher) defeated Chuck Taylor in a first blood matchMatch #5, The Specialist Match: Brent Albright (managed by Larry Sweeney) defeated Bryan Danielson in a submission finisher match Match #6, Over the Top Match: Necro Butcher won a rumble match- This was a 20 man rumble match with a new participant entering after every minute and a half (90 seconds). - Order of Entry 1. Mike Quackenbush 2. Jimmy Jacobs 3. Les Thatcher 4. The Destroyer 5. Drake Younger 6. Brian Kendrick 7. Television Champion Claudio Castagnoli 8. Bryan Danielson 9. Chuck Taylor 10. Arik Cannon 11. Steve Corino 12. Brent Albright 13. Savage-T 14. Chris Hero 15. Paul London 16. Minor League Wrestling Champion Delirious 17. Tyler Black 18. Nigel McGuinness 19. Necro Butcher 20. Adam Pearce - Order of Elimination 1. Mike Quackenbush 2. Les Thatcher 3. Jimmy Jacobs 4. Brian Kendrick 5. The Destroyer 6. Drake Younger 7. Bryan Danielson 8. Steve Corino 9. Brent Albright 10. Chris Hero 11. Chuck Taylor 12. Arik Cannon 13. Paul London 14. Television Champion Claudio Castagnoli 15. Nigel McGuinness 16. Tyler Black 17. Minor League Wrestling Champion Delirious 18. Adam Pearce 19. Savage-T Winner: Necro Butcher Match #7, Cliffhanger Match: Mike Quackenbush defeated Arik Cannon in a ladder matchMatch #8, Staying Alive Match: The Destroyer defeated Steve Corino (managed by Larry Sweeney) to keep his undeferated record intactMatch #9, Demolition Man Match: Timber defeated Sam Hayne, Necro Butcher, and Drake Younger in a 4 way elimination hardcore match.Match #10, Rocky Match: Chris Hero defeated Television Champion Claudio Castagnoli (managed by Larry Sweeney) in last man standing match.- Hero wins the Television Championship! Match #11, Tango & Cash Match: Minor League Wrestling Tag Team Champions the Age of the Fall (Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black, both accompanied by Daizee Haze and Brodie Lee) defeated Brian Kendrick and Paul London 2-0.- Prior to this match, Daizee Haze introduced Brodie Lee as the newest member of the Age of the Fall. Match #12, Lockdown Match: Minor League Wrestling Champion Delirious defeated Adam Pearce (managed by Larry Sweeney) in a steel cage match with Sylvester Stallone as the special guest referee.- Afterward, Ultramantis Balck appeared with Crossbones to warn Delirious and everyone else that he was coming to Minor League Wrestling! For more detailed results, see the individual thread devoted to Sylvester Stalloneslam: filsingergames.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=fed2&action=display&thread=3938&page=3
|
|
|
Post by Vegas on Feb 14, 2010 4:11:18 GMT -5
BREAKING NEWS:
Minor League Wrestling's upcoming February show will be called The Sound of Light.
Stay tuned for match listings.
|
|
|
Post by Vegas on Feb 21, 2010 19:04:38 GMT -5
Here is the lineup for the Sound of Light, Minor League Wrestling's next show, scheduled for later this week:
The Sound of Light
1, the main event: Minor League Wrestling Champion Delirious vs Mike Quackenbush After defeating his tag team partner Arik Cannon in the Cliffhanger ladder match at Sylvester Stalloneslam, Quackenbush gets a chance to regain the Minor League Wrestling Championship.
2. Television Champion Chris Hero vs Drake Younger After winning the Television Championship form his former tag team partner Claudio Castagnoli in the Rocky last man standing match at Sylvester Stalloneslam, Hero's first title defense comes against Younger.
3. The Destroyer vs Claudio Castagnoli (with Larry Sweeney) A win over the still undefeated The Destroyer would undoubtedly give Castagnoli a rematch against either Hero or Younger for the Television Championship and perhaps even against Delirious or Quackenbush for the Minor League Wrestling Championship.
4. Bryan Danielson vs Brent Albright (with Larry Sweeney) After losing by submission to Danielson in their The Specialist submission match at Sylvester Stalloneslam, Albright has challenged Danielson to a rematch but this time in a regular match. Danielson has accepted Albright's challenge. Can the American Dragon make it 2 in a row over Albright?
5. Nigel McGuinness (with Les Thatcher) vs Chuck Taylor At Sylvester Stalloneslam, McGuinness turned back the challenge of Taylor by defeating him in their First Blood first blood match. Now, at The Sound of Light, McGuinness and Taylor will battle again- but this time in a match with a more definitive finish.
Match #6: Tyler Black vs Timber Black, one half of the Minor League Wrestling Tag Team Champions, has a singles match against Timber- the winner of the 4 way Demolition Man hardcore elimination match at Sylvester Stalloneslam!
Match #7: Sam Hayne vs Adam Pearce (with Larry Sweeney) Eager to get back in the Minor League Wrestling Championship picture after losing a Lockdown steel cage match at Sylvester Stalloneslam to the current champion Delirious, Pearce gets set to battle a fellow former Minor League Wrestling Champion in Hayne.
Match #8: Paul London and Brian Kendrick vs the Young Bucks in a #1 contender's match The winner of this match receives a title shot against the Minor League Wrestling Tag Team Champions the Age of the Fall.
Match #9: Necro Butcher vs Savage-T Upset at losing his bid for back to back annual Rumble victories by getting eliminated at the end of the Over the Top rumble match by the winner Necro Butcher at Sylvester Stalloneslam, Savage-T issued a challenge for Necro Butcher to wrestle him in this match.
Match #10: "Bloody" Harker Dirge vs Ultramantis Black (with Crossbones) This match marks the Minor League Wrestling in ring debut for Ultramantis Black.
|
|
|
Post by Vegas on Feb 27, 2010 0:41:20 GMT -5
Minor League Wrestling now presents its February show- The Sound of Light!
Minor League Wrestling The Sound of Light February 26, 2010 Silver Nugget Casino Las Vegas, NV
Match #1: Brian Kendrick and Paul London defeated the Young Bucks in a #1 contenders match.
- Kendrick and London won this opening match when Kendrick pinned Nick Jackson via SLICED BREAD #2.
- As a result, Kendrick and London will get another title shot against Minor League Wrestling Tag Team Champions the Age of the Fall (Jimmy Jacobs and Tyler Black).
In the Ring: Accompanied by April Hunter, Savage-T says he's about to teach Necro Butcher a lesson for taking his (Savage-T's) Rumble victory away from him last month at Sylvester Stalloneslam.
Match #2: Savage-T (accompanied by April Hunter) defeated Necro Butcher.
- Savage-T's recent overall run of success in Minor League Wrestling continues as he pulled off this shocking upset when, thanks to Hunter distracting Necro Butcher, he won via his VERTIBREAKER.
Match #3: "Bloody" Harker Dirge defeated Ultramantis Black (accompanied by Crossbones)
- Ultramantis Black's Minor League Wrestling in-ring debut didn't go as he planned as Dirge got the victory via his DIRT NAP.
Match #4: Chuck Taylor defeated Nigel McGuinness (managed by Les Thatcher)
- Taylor avenged his loss to his enemy McGuinness in their First Blood match last month at Sylvester Stalloneslam by getting the victory in this match via Soul Food.
Match #5: Bryan Danielson defeated Brent Albright (managed by Larry Sweeney)
- In this regular match that was a rematch from their submission finisher The Specialist match from last month's Sylvester Stalloneslam, Danielson once again got the victory over Albright but this time it was via a suplex arsenal.
- The TV announcers wonder aloud, how much longer will it be until Danielson receives a match for the Minor League Wrestling Championship or possibly even a promotion to Major League Wrestling?
Match #6 Minor League Wrestling tag Team Championship Tyler Black (accompanied by Brodie Lee) defeated Timber
- Accompanied by Lee but not by his absent fellow tag team champion Jimmy Jacobs, Black got the impressive victory over Timber in this singles match as he used his PHOENIX SPLASH to defeat the winner of the 4 way hardcore elimination Demolition Man match from last month's Sylvester Stalloneslam.
Match #7: Adam Pearce (accompanied by manager Larry Sweeney and Steve Corino) defeated Sam Hayne
- Looking to return to the Minor League Wrestling Championship title picture, Pearce defeated Hayne (a fellow former Minor League Wrestling Champion) via a whip with strap.
The Destroyer's Entrance Music:
The following entrance music for the undefeated The Destroyer played to signal that his match was next:
Match #8: The Destroyer defeated Claudio Castagnoli (managed by Larry Sweeney)
- Although Castagnoli, who lost the Television Championship to Chris Hero in their last man standing Rocky match last month at Sylvester Stalloneslam, managed 3 near pinfalls, The Destroyer won this match via a sensational suplex to keep his undefeated streak in Minor League Wrestling alive.
Match #9: Television Champion Chris Hero defeated Drake Younger (accompanied by the Naptown Dragons)
- Hero, the winner of the 2009 Battle of Las Vegas, retained his newly-won Television Championship via a big boot.
Match #10, the main event: Mike Quackenbush defeated Minor League Wrestling Champion Delirious
- Before this match started, fellow fan favorites Delirious and Quackenbush shook hands in a sign of sportsmanship.
- Quackenbush used his QUACKENDRIVER III to win this match and regain the Minor League Wrestling Championship!
- Afterward, Quackenbush was congratulated in the ring by his tag team partner Arik Cannon. Hero, Kendrick, and London also came out to congratulate Quackenbush. As Quackenbush celebrates, The Sound of Light comes to an end.
End of Show.
|
|
|
Post by Vegas on Feb 28, 2010 22:01:27 GMT -5
BREAKING NEWS:
Minor League Wrestling's next show will be called Battle of the Sixes and will involve a 2 ring 6 man tag tournament!
Battle of the Sixes will take place on Saturday March 20th- the day before Major League Wrestling presents Wrestlemania 3!
Stay tuned for announcements regarding participants and other news!
|
|