|
Post by lucifer on Jul 2, 2011 13:23:40 GMT -5
UltraMega 041 (Season 2 Premiere) @the Arena, Philadelphia, PA 1. Paul London pinned Scotty Vortekz following a dropsault 2. Brodie Lee pinned Austin Aries following BIG BOOT 3. Drake Younger pinned Roderick Strong following DRAKE'S LANDING 4. Akuma pinned Chuck Taylor following a series of kicks 5. Chris Hero pinned Eddie Edwards following Hero Sandwich 6. Jimmy Jacobs defeated Mike Quackenbush by submission to THE END TIME 7. Davey Richards pinned Claudio Castagnoli following a Tombstone piledriver
UltraMega 042 @the Arena, Philadelphia, PA 1. Claudio Castagnoli pinned Brodie Lee following RICOLA BOMB 2. Drake Younger pinned Eddie Edwards following DRAKE'S LANDING 3. Jimmy Jacobs defeated Chuck Taylor by submission to THE END TIME 4. Davey Richards pinned Roderick Strong following D.R. DRIVER 5. Mike Quackenbush pinned Akuma following a swanton dive 6. Austin Aries defeated Chris Hero by submission to LAST CHANCERY
UltraMega 043 @the Arena, Philadelphia, PA 1. Austin Aries defeated Drake Younger via DQ 2. Roderick Strong pinned Brodie Lee following a Blue Thunder Backbreaker 3. Mike Quackenbush pinned Chuck Taylor following QUACKENDRIVER III 4. Davey Richards defeated Eddie Edwards by submission to a vicious armlock 5. MsChif pinned Daizee Haze following DESECRATOR in a #1 contender's match for the Women's title 6. Akuma pinned Jimmy Jacobs following Falcon Arrow in a #1 contender's match for the Jr. Heavyweight title 7. The Young Bucks defeated The Osirian Portal when Nick Jackson pinned Amasis following MORE BANG FOR YOUR BUCK in a #1 contender's match for the Tag Team titles 8. Chris Hero pinned Claudio Castagnoli following HERO'S WELCOME
|
|
|
Post by lucifer on Jul 2, 2011 13:30:40 GMT -5
UltraMega executives have released the official seeding (based on the first 3 shows of Season 2) for the vacant UltraMega Championship tournament that will take place at UltraMega Mania II, and it is as follows:
1st-Davey Richards 2nd-Drake Younger 3rd-Chris Hero 4th-Austin Aries 5th-Brodie Lee 6th-Roderick Strong 7th-Claudio Castagnoli 8th-Davey Richards
UltraMega executives also announced today that the tournament's final match, the MAIN EVENT of UltraMega Mania II that will determine the NEW UltraMega champion, will be a 2 out of 3 falls match!
|
|
|
Post by lucifer on Jul 2, 2011 18:09:18 GMT -5
UltraMega 044 *UltraMega Mania II* (DVD taping) @the Arena, Philadelphia, PAUltraMega Championship tournament, 1st round1. Brodie Lee (5th seed) pinned Austin Aries (4th seed) following BIG BOOT 2. Roderick Strong (6th seed) pinned Chris Hero (3rd seed) following GIBSON DRIVER 3. Claudio Castagnoli (7th seed) pinned Drake Younger (2nd seed) following RICOLA BOMB 4. Eddie Edwards (8th seed) defeated Davey Richards (1st seed) by submission to ACHILLES LOCK UltraMega Championship tournament, 2nd round5. Roderick Strong (6th) pinned Claudio Castagnoli (7th) following a firemen's carry gutbuster 6. Eddie Edwards (8th) defeated Brodie Lee (5th) by submission to ACHILLES LOCK UltraMega Women's Championship7. Ms Chif defeated defending champion Sara Del Rey by pinfall when Del Rey ran head-first into the turnbuckle to win the title for the 3rd time UltraMega Jr. Heavyweight Championship8. Jigsaw defeated Akuma by pinfall following Leap Of Faith to retain the title UltraMega Tag Team Championship9. The Briscoes retained the titles via countout over the Young Bucks when Nick Jackson was unable to return to the ring after being powerbombed on the floor by Jay Briscoe UltraMega Championship tournament, Final [2 out of 3 falls]10. Eddie Edwards defeated Roderick Strong, both times by submission to ACHILLES LOCK, to win the match 2 falls to 0 & the vacant UltraMega Championship [glow=red,2,300]LADIES AND GENTLEMEN, YOUR NEW ULTRAMEGA CHAMPION...[/glow] [glow=red,2,300]EDDIE EDWARDS!!![/glow]
|
|
|
Post by orangeman on Jul 2, 2011 18:17:41 GMT -5
This must have been fun to play out Lucifer.
|
|
|
Post by lucifer on Jul 2, 2011 19:47:26 GMT -5
Yeah, it sure was. I'd be lying if I said otherwise! Could not believe that EVERY single lower seeded wrestler came out on top in the 1st round! Goes to show you how tricky the dice can be! Overall, I'm happy with Edwards as the new champ. Kinda follows along with ROH, how Strong & Edwards moved "up the card" once Danielson, McGuinness & Black left, which is what I was looking to achieve. Thanks for reading!
|
|
|
Post by lucifer on Jul 9, 2011 15:49:05 GMT -5
UltraMega 045@the Arena, Philadelphia, PA 1. Paul London pinned Jimmy Jacobs following 450 SPLASH 2. Brodie Lee pinned Roderick Strong following whip into ring steps 3. Akuma pinned Scotty Vortekz following a moonsault 4. Claudio Castagnoli pinned Arik Cannon following a springboard European uppercut 5. Mike Quackenbush defeated Chuck Taylor by submission to CHIKARA SPECIAL 6. Austin Aries pinned Chris Hero following 450 SPLASH 7. Drake Younger pinned Davey Richards following DRAKE'S LANDING UltraMega 046@the Arena, Philadelphia, PA 1. Scotty Vortekz pinned Chuck Taylor following DRAGONFLY 2. Claudio Castagnoli pinned Roderick Strong following RICOLA BOMB 3. Akuma pinned Jimmy Jacobs following YOSHI TONIC 4. Arik Cannon pinned Brodie Lee following GLIMMERING WARLOCK 5. Austin Aries defeated Davey Richards by submission to LAST CHANCERY 6. Mike Quackenbush pinned Paul London following a running palm strike 7. Drake Younger pinned Chris Hero following DRAKE'S LANDING UltraMega 047 @the Arena, Philadelphia, PA 1. Roderick Strong pinned Arik Cannon following a Blue Thunder backbreaker 2. Brodie Lee pinned Claudio Castagnoli following BIG BOOT 3. Davey Richards pinned Chris Hero following BRAINBUSTER 4. Mike Quackenbush defeated Akuma by submission to CHIKARA SPECIAL in a #1 contender's match for the Jr. Heavyweight title 5. Sara Del Rey defeated Daizee Haze following a German suplex in a #1 contender's match for the Women's title 6. The Young Bucks defeated The Osirian Portal when Nick Jackson pinned Amasis following MORE BANG FOR YOUR BUCK in a #1 contender's match for the Tag Team titles 7. Drake Younger pinned Austin Aries following DRAKE'S LANDING in a #1 contender's match for the UltraMega title #1 contender Drake Younger will try to dethrone UltraMega champion Eddie Edwards at ***Mega Takes Manhattan II***
|
|
|
Post by lucifer on Jul 10, 2011 8:52:41 GMT -5
UltraMega 048 *Mega Takes Manhattan! II* (DVD taping) @ Hammerstein Ballroom, Manhattan, NY1. Scotty Vortekz pinned Paul London following DRAGONFLY 2. Brodie Lee pinned Chris Hero following a choke slam 3. Davey Richards pinned Roderick Strong following BRAINBUSTER ***Jr. Heavyweight Championship***4. Mike Quackenbush pinned Jr. Heavyweight champion Jigsaw following QUACKENDRIVER II to win the title for the fourth time ***Women's Championship***5. Women’s champion MsChif pinned Sara Del Rey following a cross-body to retain the title ***Tag Team Championship***6. The Young Bucks defeated Tag Team champions the Briscoes when Nick Jackson pinned Mark Briscoe following MORE BANG FOR YOUR BUCK to win the titles for the first time ***UltraMega Championship***7. Drake Younger pinned UltraMega champion Eddie Edwards following DRAKE’S LANDING to win the title for the first time
|
|
|
Post by lucifer on Jul 17, 2011 8:46:23 GMT -5
Executives at UltraMega Wrestling announced today that despite the recent bad blood between the company & it's rival Chikara promotion, UltraMega will in fact allow it's wrestlers to compete in this year's King Of Trios Tournament! Check back on Tuesday for full details on which wrestlers will represent UltraMega Wrestling at this year's tournament...
|
|
|
Post by lucifer on Jul 19, 2011 9:39:24 GMT -5
UltraMega Wrestling is proud to announce that no fewer than 18 of our wrestlers will be competing in the upcoming King Of Trios tournament! The teams that will feature the stars of UltraMega are as follows:Team GUERRILLAMatt Jackson Nick Jackson Paul London Current UltraMega tag team champions Matt & Nick Jackson combine forces with former tag team champion Paul London!Team NOTHING SACREDArik Cannon Jimmy Jacobs MsChif The Anarchist & the Emo Warrior join forces with current UltraMega women's champion MsChif to form perhaps the most unpredictable team in the tournament!Team COMBATAkuma Scotty Vortekz Drake Younger Former tag team champion Akuma joins forces with Scotty Vortekz & current UltraMega champion Drake Younger!Team HELLBILLY WRECKING CREWJay Briscoe Mark Briscoe Necro Butcher Former tag team champs the Briscoes team up with the legendary Necro Butcher to form what could be the most brutal team in the tournament!Team NO AMERICAN REMORSEEddie Edwards Davey Richards Roderick Strong Former tag team champs the American Wolves, led by former UltraMega champion Eddie Edwards join forces with Richards' former No Remorse Corps partner Roderick Strong!Team HEROAmasis Ophidian Chris Hero Chris Hero, left to his own resources due to Claudio Castagnoli's allegiance to the BDK, joins forces with the very-familiar-to-Chikara duo of the Osirian Portal to form one of the more unlikely pairings in the tournament!And, in the most surprising news in UltraMega history...TYLER BLACK & BRYAN DANIELSON RETURN!!!Through intense & sometimes difficult negotiations, the current "employer" of these 2 former UltraMega legends has broken with tradition and agreed to let both men take part in King Of Trios, where they will join forces with the most unlikeliest of partners, none other than AUSTIN ARIES, to form...Team B.A.D.Tyler Black Austin Aries Bryan Danielson The best of luck is wished to all of the UltraMega competitors!For the complete roster of the CHIKARA representatives: filsingergames.proboards.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=fed2&thread=6688&page=1
|
|
|
Post by lucifer on Jul 20, 2011 12:58:11 GMT -5
King Of Trios, Round 1 1. The Throwbacks (Sugar Dunkerton & Dasher Hatfield) & Archibald Peck defeated Eddie Edwards, Davey Richards & Roderick Strong (Team No American Remorse) when Sugar Dunkerton pinned Strong following a lariat 2. The Briscoes (Jay & Mark) & Steve Corino (subbing for Necro Butcher) (Team Hellbilly Wrecking Crew) defeated Delirious, Tim Donst & Tursas (Team BDK) when Jay pinned Delirious following DOOMSDAY DEVICE 3. Sara Del Rey, Daizee Haze & Brodie Lee (Team Beauties & the Beast) defeated Arik Cannon, Jimmy Jacobs & MsChif (Team Nothing Sacred) when Haze pinned Jacobs following THE MIND TRIP 4. The Young Bucks (Matt & Nick Jackson) & Paul London (Team Guerrilla) defeated The Colony (Fire Ant, Green Ant & Soldier Ant) when Nick Jackson pinned Fire Ant following a catapult into dropkick 5. Austin Aries, Tyler Black & Bryan Danielson (Team B.A.D.) defeated Team F.I.S.T. (Johnny Gargano, Icarus & Chuck Taylor) when Danielson pinned Chuck Taylor following a diving headbutt 6. The Spectral Envoy (Frightmare, Hallowicked & UltraMantis Black) defeated Akuma, Scotty Vortekz & Drake Younger (Team Combat) when Frightmare pinned Vortekz following FRIGHT CRUSHER 7. The Osirian Portal (Amasis & Ophidian) & Chris Hero defeated Ares, Claudio Castagnoli & Pinkie Sanchez (BDK) when Hero pinned Sanchez following HERO’S WELCOME 8. Jigsaw, Eddie Kingston & Mike Quackenbush (Team Chikara) defeated Brian Kendrick, Jerry Lynn & Rob Van Dam (Team Impact) when Quackenbush pinned Lynn following QUACKENDRIVER III
|
|