|
Post by robmoore on Feb 1, 2008 15:47:33 GMT -5
LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING & PRIME TIME WRESTLING WACHOVIA CENTER, PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA MONDAY, JANUARY 28, 2008
*****RESULTS*****
(Card source key: low=Filsinger’s Legends Of Wrestling; low-b=Legends Of Wrestling Bootlegs; low-c=Legends Of Wrestling Creations; low-m=Legends Of Wrestling Memphis Bootlegs)
DARK MATCH PEPPER GOMEZ (low) and CARLOS COLON (low-b) fought to a double-disqualification (Referee: Tommy Young)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING on ABC Family (10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central Tuesdays, with commentary by Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik and ring announcing by Gary Michael Cappetta)
(Matches to be aired on Tuesday, 1/29/08, along with highlights from tonight‘s World Class Championship Wrestling)
JUSHIN “THUNDER” LIGER (low) beat DR. TOM PRICHARD (low) (w/ “Pretty Boy” Larry Sharpe) (low) with the Fisherman’s Buster finisher (Referee: Johnny “Red Shoes“ Dugan)
NON-TITLE MATCH LWF National Tag Team Champions MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (“Loverboy” Dennis Condrey & “Sweet” Stan Lane) (low) (w/ Jim Cornette & “Beautiful “ Bobby Eaton) (low) beat “DOGFACED GREMLIN” RICK STEINER & SCOTT STEINER (low-c) by disqualification when the Rock ’N’ Roll Express (Robert Gibson & Ricky Morton) ran in and attacked the Midnight Express (Referee: David Manning)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING MAIN EVENT “MODERN DAY WARRIOR” KERRY VON ERICH (low-b) beat FRITZ VON GOERING (low) with the Discus Punch finisher (Referee: Bronko Lubich)
ABC & The LWF Present WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING on ABC-TV (8 p.m. Eastern/7 p.m. Central Mondays, hosted by Gordon Solie & Jim Ross (hours 1 & 3), Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik (hour 2), Bill Apter, “Mean Gene” Okerlund & Gary Michael Cappetta)
----------Solie & Ross commentary---------
“MOUNTIE” JACQUES ROUGEAU (low) (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) (low) beat TERRY FUNK (low-b) with a Sunset Flip (Referee: Mark Curtis)
TIGER MASK (low) beat MR. GANNOSUKE (low-c) by disqualification when Gannosuke hit Tiger with a Steel Chair Shot (Referee: Nick Patrick)
----------Tenay & Matysik commentary---------
LOU THESZ (low-b) beat “AMERICAN DREAM” DUSTY RHODES (low-b) with the Greco-Roman Backdrop finisher (Referee: James Beard)
NON-TITLE MATCH DEMOLITION (Ax & Smash) (low-b) (w/ “Captain” Lou Albano) (low) beat LWF World Tag Team Champions MINNESOTA WRECKING CREW (“Enforcer” Arn Anderson & “The Rock” Ole Anderson (low-b) when Ax pinned Arn after Arn ran into the turnbuckle (Referee: Dick Woherle)
NON-TITLE MATCH LWF World Cruiserweight Champion “HOMICIDAL, SUICIDAL, GENOCIDAL” SABU (low) (w/ “Grand Wizard” Abdullah Farouk) (low) beat KEVIN VON ERICH (low-b) with the Triple Jump Moonsault finisher (Referee: Scrappy McGowan)
----------Solie & Ross commentary---------
“KING KONG“ ANGELO MOSCA (low) (w/ “Sir” Oliver Humperdink) (low) beat CHRIS HERO (low-c) with the Sleeper finisher (Referee: Dave Hebner)
DORY FUNK JR. (low-b) beat BOB BACKLUND (low-b) with the Elbow Drop (Referee: Earl Hebner)
LWF MAIN EVENT--BATTLE OF THE GIANTS “EIGHTH WONDER OF THE WORLD” ANDRE THE GIANT (low-b) beat GIANT HAYSTACKS (low-c) (w/ Jim Cornette) (low) with the Big Boot To The Face (Referee: Gilberto Roman)
Highlights will air, along with matches taped earlier in the night, Tuesday night at 10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central on LWF Prime Time Wrestling on ABC Family.
UPCOMING SHOWS: 2/4/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Austin, Texas 2/11/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Ariake, Japan 2/17/08--LWF NO ESCAPE PPV, Las Vegas, Nevada 2/18/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Anaheim, California 2/25/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Phoenix, Arizona
Submitted by ROB MOORE, LWF Promoter
|
|
|
Post by robmoore on Feb 8, 2008 19:00:04 GMT -5
LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING & PRIME TIME WRESTLING FRANK ERWIN CENTER, AUSTIN, TEXAS MONDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2008
*****RESULTS*****
(Card source key: low=Filsinger’s Legends Of Wrestling; low-b=Legends Of Wrestling Bootlegs; low-c=Legends Of Wrestling Creations; low-m=Legends Of Wrestling Memphis Bootlegs)
DARK MATCH CARLOS COLON (low-b) beat PEPPER GOMEZ (low) by disqualification (Referee: Bronko Lubich)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING on ABC Family (10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central Tuesdays, with commentary by Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik and ring announcing by Gary Michael Cappetta)
(Matches to be aired on Tuesday, 2/5/08, along with highlights from tonight‘s World Class Championship Wrestling)
BOB BACKLUND (low-b) beat MR. GANNOSUKE (low-c) by disqualification when Gannosuke hit Backlund with a steel chair shot (Referee: Dick Woherle)
JUSHIN “THUNDER” LIGER (low) beat MISSING LINK (low) (w/ Bobby “The Brain” Heenan) (low) with the Fisherman’s Buster finisher (Referee: Tommy Young)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING MAIN EVENT--NON-TITLE MATCH TIGER MASK (low) beat LWF World Cruiserweight Champion “HOMICIDAL, SUICIDAL, GENOCIDAL” SABU (low) (w/ “Grand Wizard” Abdullah Farouk) (low) with the Tiger Suplex finisher (Referee: Earl Hebner)
ABC & The LWF Present WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING on ABC-TV (8 p.m. Eastern/7 p.m. Central Mondays, hosted by Gordon Solie & Jim Ross (hours 1 & 3), Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik (hour 2), Bill Apter, “Mean Gene” Okerlund & Gary Michael Cappetta)
----------Solie & Ross commentary---------
NON-TITLE MATCH LWF National Tag Team Champions MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (“Beautiful” Bobby Eaton & “Sweet” Stan Lane) (low) (w/ Jim Cornette & “Loverboy“ Dennis Condrey) (low) beat NEW AGE OUTLAWS (“Bad Ass” Billy Gunn & “Road Dogg” Jesse James) (low) by countout (Referee: James Beard)
TERRY FUNK (low-b) beat “AMERICAN DREAM” DUSTY RHODES (low-b) with the Spinning Toe Hold finisher (Referee: David Manning)
ROCK ’N’ ROLL EXPRESS (Robert Gibson & Ricky Morton) (low-b) beat “DOCTOR” TOM PRICHARD (low) & “PRETTY BOY” LARRY SHARPE (low) when Morton beat Sharpe with the Double Dropkick finisher (Referee: Johnny “Red Shoes“ Dugan)
----------Tenay & Matysik commentary---------
“NATURE BOY” BUDDY ROGERS (low) beat DORY FUNK JR. (low-b) with the Figure Four Grapevine finisher (Referee: Nick Patrick)
“FALLEN ANGEL” CHRISTOPHER DANIELS (low-c) & CHRIS HERO (low-c) beat “KING KONG” ANGELO MOSCA (low) & “MOUNTIE” JACQUES ROUGEAU (low) (w/ “Sir” Oliver Humperdink) (low) when Daniels beat Rougeau with the Angel’s Wings finisher (Referee: Dave Hebner)
----------Solie & Ross commentary---------
“ENFORCER” ARN ANDERSON of the MINNESOTA WRECKING CREW (low-b) (w/ “The Rock” Ole Anderson) (low-b) beat SMASH of DEMOLITION (low-b) (w/ “Captain” Lou Albano [low] & Ax of Demolition [low-b]) with a Hammerlock Body Slam (Referee: Scrappy McGowan)
LOU THESZ (low-b) beat BARRY WINDHAM (low-b) (w/ Bobby “The Brain” Heenan) (low) by disqualification (Referee: Gilberto Roman)
LWF MAIN EVENT “MODERN DAY WARRIOR” KERRY & KEVIN VON ERICH (low-b) beat “GERMAN NIGHTMARE” DAVID VON ERICH (low-b) & FRITZ VON GOERING (low) when Kerry beat Von Goering with the Discus Punch finisher (Referee: Mark Curtis)
Highlights will air, along with matches taped earlier in the night, Tuesday night at 10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central on LWF Prime Time Wrestling on ABC Family.
UPCOMING SHOWS: 2/11/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Ariake, Japan 2/17/08--LWF NO ESCAPE PPV, Las Vegas, Nevada 2/18/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Anaheim, California 2/25/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Phoenix, Arizona 3/3/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Indianapolis, Indiana
Submitted by ROB MOORE, LWF Promoter
|
|
|
Post by robmoore on Feb 13, 2008 16:04:31 GMT -5
LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING & PRIME TIME WRESTLING ARIAKE COLISEUM, ARIAKE, JAPAN MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2008
*****RESULTS*****
(Card source key: low=Filsinger’s Legends Of Wrestling; low-b=Legends Of Wrestling Bootlegs; low-c=Legends Of Wrestling Creations; low-m=Legends Of Wrestling Memphis Bootlegs)
DARK MATCH CARLOS COLON (low-b) beat JACK VENENO (low-b) with a Sleeperhold (Referee: Tommy Young)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING on ABC Family (10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central Tuesdays, with commentary by Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik and ring announcing by Gary Michael Cappetta)
(Matches to be aired on Tuesday, 2/12/08, along with highlights from tonight‘s World Class Championship Wrestling)
“MOUNTIE” JACQUES ROUGEAU (low) (w/ “Sir” Oliver Humperdink & “King Kong“ Angelo Mosca) (low) beat CHRIS HERO (low-c) with the Shock Stick finisher (Referee: Bronko Lubich)
“SWEET” STAN LANE (low) & “DOCTOR” TOM PRICHARD (low) (w/ Jim Cornette [low] & “Pretty Boy” Larry Sharpe [low]) beat “DOGFACED GREMLIN” RICK STEINER & SCOTT STEINER (low-c) when Lane beat Rick with the Midnight Lariat (Referee: Mark Curtis)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING MAIN EVENT--NON-TITLE MATCH KEVIN VON ERICH (low-b) beat LWF National Heavyweight Champion “GERMAN NIGHTMARE” DAVID VON ERICH (low-b) with a Sleeper Hold (Referee: Scrappy McGowan)
ABC & The LWF Present WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING on ABC-TV (8 p.m. Eastern/7 p.m. Central Mondays, hosted by Gordon Solie & Jim Ross (hours 1 & 3), Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik (hour 2), Bill Apter, “Mean Gene” Okerlund & Gary Michael Cappetta)
ROCK ’N’ ROLL EXPRESS (Robert Gibson & Ricky Morton) (low-b) beat MISSING LINK (low) & BARRY WINDHAM (low-b) (w/ Bobby “The Brain” Heenan) (low) when Morton beat Windham with the Double Dropkick finisher (Referee: Earl Hebner)
TERRY FUNK (low-b) beat BOB BACKLUND (low-b) with a Sunset Flip (Referee: David Manning)
PEPPER GOMEZ (low) beat GEORGE SOUTH (low) with a Criss Cross Smash (Referee: Dave Hebner)
NON-TITLE MATCH NEW AGE OUTLAWS (“Bad Ass” Billy Gunn & “Road Dogg” Jesse James) (low) beat LWF National Tag Team Champions MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (“Loverboy” Dennis Condrey & “Beautiful” Bobby Eaton) (low) (w/ Jim Cornette) (low) by disqualification (Referee: Gilberto Roman)
“MODERN DAY WARRIOR” KERRY VON ERICH (low-b) beat “NATURE BOY” BUDDY ROGERS (low) with a Running Dropkick (Referee: Nick Patrick)
“The ROCK” OLE ANDERSON of the MINNESOTA WRECKING CREW (low-b) (w/ “Enforcer” Arn Anderson) (low-b) beat AX of DEMOLITION (low-b) (w/ “Captain” Lou Albano [low] & Smash of Demolition [low-b]) with a Standing Arm Bar (Referee: James Beard)
JUSHIN “THUNDER” LIGER (low) & TIGER MASK (low) beat MR. GANNOSUKE (low-c) & LWF World Cruiserweight Champion “HOMICIDAL, SUICIDAL, GENOCIDAL” SABU (w/ “Grand Wizard” Abdullah Farouk) (low) when Tiger Mask beat Gannosuke with a Cross-Body Block (Referee: Dick Woherle)
LWF MAIN EVENT--LWF WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH, NO DISQUALIFICATION, NO COUNTOUT, SPECIAL REFEREE LOU THESZ Champion “SAMOAN SUBMISSION MACHINE” SAMOA JOE (low-c) beat DORY FUNK JR. (low-b) with the Muscle Buster finisher to retain the belt (Referee: Johnny “Red Shoes“ Dugan)
Highlights will air, along with matches taped earlier in the night, Tuesday night at 10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central on LWF Prime Time Wrestling on ABC Family.
UPCOMING SHOWS: 2/17/08--LWF NO ESCAPE PPV, Las Vegas, Nevada *World Title: Champion Samoa Joe vs. Barry Windham *National Tag Titles, Steel Cage: Champions Midnight Express vs. Rock 'N' Roll Express *Number One Contender's Match: Buddy Rogers vs. Lou Thesz *Women's World Title: Champion Sherri Martel vs. Trish Stratus *Cruiserweight Title: Champion Sabu vs. Tiger Mask *National Title: Champion David Von Erich vs. Kerry Von Erich *World Tag Titles: Champions Minnesota Wrecking Crew vs. Demolition *New Age Outlaws vs. Stan Lane & Tom Prichard
2/18/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Anaheim, California 2/25/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Phoenix, Arizona 3/3/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Indianapolis, Indiana 3/10/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Submitted by ROB MOORE, LWF Promoter
|
|
|
Post by robmoore on Feb 14, 2008 12:44:31 GMT -5
LEGENDS WRESTLING FEDERATION-DALLAS OFFICE OFFICIAL RANKINGS for the week ending 2/12/08
(NOTE: low=Legends Of Wrestling; low-b=LOW Bootlegs; low-c=LOW Creations Bootlegs; low-m=LOW Memphis Bootlegs)
LWF WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: SAMOA JOE (low-c) LWF NATIONAL HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: DAVID VON ERICH (low-b) LWF WORLD CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPION: SABU (low) LWF WORLD TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: MINNESOTA WRECKING CREW (Arn & Ole Anderson) (low-b) LWF NATIONAL TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Dennis Condrey, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane) (low) LWF WORLD SIX-MAN TAG TEAM CHAMPIONS: ANDRE THE GIANT & ROCK ’N’ ROLL EXPRESS (Robert Gibson & Ricky Morton) (low-b) LWF WOMEN’S WORLD CHAMPION: SHERRI MARTEL (low)
***SINGLES*** (LW) TW NAME (card source) (1).....1. SAMOA JOE (low-c) (2).....2. DAVID VON ERICH (low-b) (3).....3. LOU THESZ (low-b) (4).....4. TIGER MASK (low) (5).....5. DORY FUNK JR. (low-b) (7).....6. BUDDY ROGERS (low) (8).....7. SABU (low) (9).....8. BOB BACKLUND (low-b) (10)...9. JUSHIN LIGER (low) (6).....10. DUSTY RHODES (low-b) (11)...11. ANGELO MOSCA (low) (13)...12. TERRY FUNK (low-b) (14)...13. JACQUES ROUGEAU (low) (18)...14. OLE ANDERSON (low-b) (19)...15. KERRY VON ERICH (low-b) (16)...16. CHRISTOPHER DANIELS (low-c) (12)...17. MR. GANNOSUKE (low-c) (15)...18. MISSING LINK (low) (--)....19. KEVIN VON ERICH (low-b) (--)....20. ARN ANDERSON (low-b)
***TAG TEAMS*** (LW) TW NAME (card source) (1).....1. MINNESOTA WRECKING CREW (Arn & Ole Anderson) (low-b) (2).....2. MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (Dennis Condrey, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane) (low) (6).....3. NEW AGE OUTLAWS (Billy Gunn & Jesse James) (low) (3).....4. CHRISTOPHER DANIELS & CHRIS HERO (low-c) (5).....5. DEMOLITION (Ax & Smash) (low-b) (4).....6. RICK & SCOTT STEINER (low-c) (7).....7. ROCK ‘N’ ROLL EXPRESS (Gibson & Morton) (low-b) (8).....8. SAMOA JOE & LOU THESZ (low-c/low-b) (9).....9. KERRY & KEVIN VON ERICH (low-b) (10)...10. MR. GANNOSUKE & JACQUES ROUGEAU (low-c/low)
Submitted by ROB MOORE, LWF Promoter
|
|
|
Post by robmoore on Feb 18, 2008 11:56:42 GMT -5
LEGENDS WRESTLING FEDERATION PAY-PER-VIEW LWF NO ESCAPE THOMAS AND MACK CENTER, LAS VEGAS, NEVADA SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2008
*****RESULTS*****
(Card source key: low=Filsinger’s Legends Of Wrestling; low-b=Legends Of Wrestling Bootlegs; low-c=Legends Of Wrestling Creations; low-m=Legends Of Wrestling Memphis Bootlegs)
FREE PRE-PPV MATCH “SWEET” STAN LANE (low) (w/ Jim Cornette) (low) & DR. TOM PRICHARD (low) (w/ “Pretty Boy” Larry Sharpe) (low) beat NEW AGE OUTLAWS (“Bad Ass” Billy Gunn & “Road Dogg” Jesse James) (low) by disqualification when Gunn grabbed Cornette‘s tennis racket away from him and connected with both Lane and Prichard, swinging and missing at Cornette and Sharpe (Referee: Mark Curtis)
LWF NO ESCAPE PPV with the broadcast team of Gordon Solie, Jim Ross & Mike Tenay, with backstage interviewer “Mean Gene” Okerlund and Ring Announcer Howard Finkel
LWF WORLD TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH DEMOLITION (Ax & Smash) (low-b) (w/ “Captain“ Lou Albano) (low) beat Champions MINNESOTA WRECKING CREW (“Enforcer“ Arn Anderson & “The Rock“ Ole Anderson) (low-b) when Smash beat Arn with Double Sledges To the Back to win the belts (Referee: James Beard) --Before the match, Lou Albano’s comment from this past Monday night about how, at the end of the night, he was going to be the manager of the World Tag Team Champions, was replayed. Sure enough, Demolition overpowered the champions from Minnesota and became the champs.
LWF NATIONAL HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH “MODERN DAY WARRIOR” KERRY VON ERICH (low-b) beat Champion “GERMAN NIGHTMARE” DAVID VON ERICH (low-b) with the Discus Punch finisher to win the belt (Referee: Tommy Young) --In comments from this past Monday night’s World Class Championship Wrestling, David accused his own brothers of attacking Fritz Von Goering in the parking lot on Monday night, injuring him so badly that he had to return to Germany for medical attention. In taped comments before this match, Kevin & Kerry denied the claim, saying that, tonight, their brother was going to get some sense knocked back into him. Kerry seemed hesitant to unload on his older brother during the match, but, when David dared him once too often, Kerry spun around and delivered the punch that put David down for the three-count. Kevin came out and helped Kerry celebrate, and they offered their hands to David, hoping for a reconciliation. Instead, David disgustedly walked off.
LWF WORLD CRUISERWEIGHT TITLE MATCH TIGER MASK (low) beat Champion “HOMICIDAL, SUICIDAL, GENOCIDAL” SABU (low) (w/ “Grand Wizard” Abdullah Farouk) (low) by disqualification when Sabu used a chair for the Arabian Facebuster; Sabu retains the belt (Referee: Scrappy McGowan)
LWF WOMEN’S WORLD TITLE MATCH--NO DISQUALIFICATION Champion “SENSATIONAL” SHERRI MARTEL (low) beat TRISH STRATUS (low-c) with a Sunset Flip to retain the belt (Referee: Earl Hebner)
NUMBER ONE CONTENDER’S MATCH LOU THESZ (low-b) beat “NATURE BOY” BUDDY ROGERS (low) with the Greco-Roman Backdrop finisher (Referee: Gilberto Roman)
As the steel cage lowered for the next match, a video package of highlights of the Rock ‘N’ Roll Express-Midnight Express feud was shown, including the reunion of Robert Gibson & Ricky Morton at the Christmas Eve edition of World Class Championship Wrestling, in which Gibson & Morton, along with Andre The Giant, beat the Midnights for the World Six-Man Tag Titles in front of military forces in Iraq who had requested the match.
LWF NATIONAL TAG TEAM TITLE STEEL CAGE MATCH ROCK ‘N’ ROLL EXPRESS (Robert Gibson & Ricky Morton) (low-b) beat Champions MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (“Loverboy” Dennis Condrey & “Beautiful” Bobby Eaton) (low) (w/ Jim Cornette) (low) when Gibson beat Eaton after smashing his Face Into the Cage to win the belts (Referee: Dave Hebner) --As the Rock ‘N’ Rolls celebrated and the cage was raised back to the ceiling, Cornette and his Midnight Express attacked Gibson and Morton, joined by fellow Midnight Express member Stan Lane and his tag team partner from earlier in the night, Tom Prichard. Inexplicably, the cage re-lowered, sealing Gibson and Morton inside with all five foes. Cornette laid out Morton with his tennis racket, and then, with help from his men, he handcuffed Gibson, arms outstretched, to the cage. Cornette then started whacking away at Gibson’s head and chest with the racket, opening him up. Then, the “Louisville Slugger” motioned towards the back, and the cage rose again … with Gibson still handcuffed to it! With Morton out cold and Gibson out cold and hanging from the cage, Cornette laughed and taunted them, hitting the prone Morton over the back of his head with the racket, until the New Age Outlaws and Kerry & Kevin Von Erich ran out, and Cornette and his men ran out through the very angry crowd, surrounded by a squadron from the Las Vegas Police Department as food and drink were thrown at them from all over the arena. The cage eventually came back down, and, while Morton regained consciousness, Gibson was dripping blood and needed CPR from the EMT’s on hand, but they had to be careful because of injuries to his sternum. A stretcher was called out for him, and he was loaded onto a waiting ambulance and taken to a nearby medical facility.
A video package recapping last month’s Rumble Royale PPV was shown as the cage was finally raised to the ceiling. The video traced Barry Windham’s road to winning the Battle Royal and earning tonight’s title shot against Samoa Joe. Then, in videotaped comments, Windham and his new manager, Bobby Heenan, vowed that tonight would be the night that Joe’s reign would come to an end. Heenan said, “Samoa Joe, all these humanoids tonight are going to see you get beaten by someone who beat the odds, who beat 29 other men, including Andre The Giant, to get this match tonight. Joe, get ready to kiss your title goodbye and go back home to your coconuts.”
LWF NO ESCAPE PPV MAIN EVENT-LWF WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH, BEST TWO OUT OF THREE FALLS BARRY WINDHAM (low-b) (w/ Bobby “The Brain” Heenan) (low) beat Champion “SAMOAN SUBMISSION MACHINE” SAMOA JOE (low-c), but Joe retains the belt (Referee: Nick Patrick) --Windham won the first fall by disqualification when Joe blocked a chair shot, took the chair away and hit Windham with the chair himself. It was noted that, at the Rumble Royale PPV, when Joe defended the belt against Dory Funk Jr., when a fall ended in a DQ, the match ceased being for the title. Heenan and Windham screamed at Referee Patrick, who said he couldn’t do anything about the rules. Windham went to attack Joe, who was waiting for him, and both men tossed Young aside. The referee called for the bell, calling the second fall a double-DQ. The third fall started with both men still battling, spilling out onto the floor, and Windham beat the count back into the ring to win the match. Of course, because of the first-fall DQ and because of the double-DQ and the countout, Joe kept the title, but the fight continued as the dressing room emptied to separate the two men. Heenan got knocked down in the melee, and order was finally seemingly restored as TV time expired.
Submitted by LWF Promoter ROB MOORE
|
|
|
Post by robmoore on Feb 20, 2008 15:45:26 GMT -5
LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING & PRIME TIME WRESTLING HONDA CENTER, ANAHEIM, CALIFORNIA MONDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2008
*****RESULTS*****
(Card source key: low=Filsinger’s Legends Of Wrestling; low-b=Legends Of Wrestling Bootlegs; low-c=Legends Of Wrestling Creations; low-m=Legends Of Wrestling Memphis Bootlegs)
DARK MATCH YUKON ERIC (low) beat ILIO DiPAOLO (low with the Kodiak Krunch finisher (Referee: Earl Hebner)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING on ABC Family (10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central Tuesdays, with commentary by Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik and ring announcing by Gary Michael Cappetta)
(Matches to be aired on Tuesday, 2/19/08, along with highlights from tonight‘s World Class Championship Wrestling)
NON-TITLE MATCH LWF World Cruiserweight Champion “HOMICIDAL, SUICIDAL, GENOCIDAL” SABU (low) (w/ “Grand Wizard“ Abdullah Farouk) (low) beat JACK VENENO (low-b) by disqualification (Referee: Nick Patrick)
NEW AGE OUTLAWS (“Bad Ass” Billy Gunn & “Road Dogg” Jesse James) (low) beat HEAVENLY BODIES (“Sweet” Stan Lane & “Doctor” Tom Prichard) (low) (w/ Jim Cornette) (low) when James pinned Lane after Lane ran into the turnbuckle (Referee: Mark Curtis)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING MAIN EVENT--NON-TITLE MATCH “KING KONG” ANGELO MOSCA (low) (w/ “Sir” Oliver Humperdink & “Mountie” Jacques Rougeau) (low) beat LWF National Heavyweight Champion “MODERN DAY WARRIOR” KERRY VON ERICH (low-b) with the Sleeper finisher (Referee: James Beard)
ABC & The LWF Present WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING on ABC-TV (8 p.m. Eastern/7 p.m. Central Mondays, hosted by Gordon Solie & Jim Ross (hours 1 & 3), Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik (hour 2), Bill Apter, “Mean Gene” Okerlund & Gary Michael Cappetta)
“AMERICAN DREAM” DUSTY RHODES (low-b) beat BARRY WINDHAM (low-b) (w/ Bobby “The Brain” Heenan) (low) with a Sunset Flip (Referee: Tommy Young)
CARLOS COLON (low-b) beat “PRETTY BOY” LARRY SHARPE (low) with a Cross-Body Block (Referee: Dick Woherle)
DORY FUNK JR. (low-b) beat KEVIN VON ERICH (low-b) with the Butterfly Suplex finisher (Referee: Johnny “Red Shoes“ Dugan)
“DOGFACED GREMLIN” RICK & SCOTT STEINER (low-c) beat MINNESOTA WRECKING CREW (“Enforcer“ Arn Anderson & “The Rock“ Ole Anderson) (low-b) when Rick beat Arn with the Steiner bulldog finisher (Referee: David Manning)
JUSHIN “THUNDER” LIGER (low-b) beat “MOUNTIE” JACQUES ROUGEAU (low) (w/ “Sir” Oliver Humperdink & “King Kong” Angelo Mosca) (low) by disqualification when Rougeau used his Shock Stick (Referee: Scrappy McGowan)
LOU THESZ (low-b) beat PEPPER GOMEZ (low) with the Greco-Roman Backdrop finisher (Referee: Bronko Lubich)
TERRY FUNK (low-b) beat TIGER MASK (low) with the Spinning Toe Hold finisher (Referee: Gilberto Roman)
LWF MAIN EVENT--NON-TITLE MATCH LWF World Tag Team Champions DEMOLITION (Ax & Smash) (low-b) beat MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (“Loverboy” Dennis Condrey & “Beautiful” Bobby Eaton) (low) (w/ Jim Cornette) (low) by disqualification (Referee: Dave Hebner)
Highlights will air, along with matches taped earlier in the night, Tuesday night at 10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central on LWF Prime Time Wrestling on ABC Family.
UPCOMING SHOWS: 2/25/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Phoenix, Arizona 3/3/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Indianapolis, Indiana 3/10/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 3/17/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Lafayette, Louisiana
Submitted by ROB MOORE, LWF Promoter
|
|
billy
Infinity Challenge
Posts: 64
|
Post by billy on Feb 25, 2008 15:14:04 GMT -5
I like the job your doing keep it up
|
|
|
Post by robmoore on Feb 27, 2008 17:15:14 GMT -5
LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING & PRIME TIME WRESTLING U.S. AIRWAYS CENTER, PHOENIX, ARIZONA MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2008
*****RESULTS*****
(Card source key: low=Filsinger’s Legends Of Wrestling; low-b=Legends Of Wrestling Bootlegs; low-c=Legends Of Wrestling Creations; low-m=Legends Of Wrestling Memphis Bootlegs)
DARK MATCH ILIO DiPAOLO (low) beat YUKON ERIC (low) with a Rope Climb Headlock Takeover (Referee: David Manning)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING on ABC Family (10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central Tuesdays, with commentary by Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik and ring announcing by Gary Michael Cappetta)
(Matches to be aired on Tuesday, 2/26/08, along with highlights from tonight‘s World Class Championship Wrestling)
NEW AGE OUTLAWS (“Bad Ass” Billy Gunn & “Road Dogg” Jesse James) (low) beat HEAVENLY BODIES (“Sweet” Stan Lane & “Doctor” Tom Prichard) (low) (w/ Jim Cornette) (low) by disqualification (Referee: Scrappy McGowan)
BOB BACKLUND (low-b) beat “GERMAN NIGHTMARE” DAVID VON ERICH (low-b) with the Rolling Backbridge finisher (Referee: Earl Hebner)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING MAIN EVENT--NON-TITLE MATCH JUSHIN “THUNDER” LIGER (low) beat LWF World Cruiserweight Champion “HOMICIDAL, SUICIDAL, GENOCIDAL” SABU (low) (w/ “Grand Wizard” Abdullah Farouk) (low) by countout (Referee: Mark Curtis)
ABC & The LWF Present WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING on ABC-TV (8 p.m. Eastern/7 p.m. Central Mondays, hosted by Gordon Solie & Jim Ross (hours 1 & 3), Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik (hour 2), Bill Apter, “Mean Gene” Okerlund & Gary Michael Cappetta)
TERRY FUNK (low-b) beat LOU THESZ (low-b) with a Piledriver (Referee: Bronko Lubich)
KONNAN (low) and “NATURE BOY” BUDDY ROGERS (low) went to a Double-Disqualification (Referee: Johnny “Red Shoes“ Dugan)
“DOGFACED GREMLIN” RICK & SCOTT STEINER (low-c) beat MIDNIGHT EXPRESS (“Loverboy” Dennis Condrey & “Beautiful” Bobby Eaton) (low) (w/ Jim Cornette) (low) when Rick beat Eaton with the Steiner Bulldog finisher (Referee: Tommy Young)
DORY FUNK JR. (low-b) beat CARLOS COLON (low-b) with the Butterfly Suplex finisher (Referee: Dick Woherle)
LWF NATIONAL HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH “KING KONG” ANGELO MOSCA (low) (w/ “Sir” Oliver Humperdink & “Mountie“ Jacques Rougeau) (low) beat Champion “MODERN DAY WARRIOR” KERRY VON ERICH (low-b) with the Sleeper finisher to win the belt (Referee: Gilberto Roman)
LWF WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE NUMBER ONE CONTENDER’S MATCH BARRY WINDHAM (low-b) (w/ Bobby “The Brain” Heenan) (low) beat “AMERICAN DREAM” DUSTY RHODES (low-b) with a Powerslam (Referee: James Beard)
TIGER MASK (low) beat “MOUNTIE” JACQUES ROUGEAU (low) (w/ “Sir” Oliver Humperdink & “King Kong” Angelo Mosca) (low) by disqualification when Rougeau used the Shock Stick (Referee: Nick Patrick)
LWF MAIN EVENT--LWF WORLD TAG TEAM TITLE REMATCH Champions DEMOLITION (Ax & Smash) (low-b) (w/ “Captain” Lou Albano) (low) beat MINNESOTA WRECKING CREW (“Enforcer” Arn Anderson & “The Rock” Ole Anderson) (low-b) when Ax beat Arn with the Demolition Decapitation finisher to retain the belts (Referee: Dave Hebner)
Highlights will air, along with matches taped earlier in the night, Tuesday night at 10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central on LWF Prime Time Wrestling on ABC Family.
UPCOMING SHOWS: 3/3/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Indianapolis, Indiana 3/10/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 3/17/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Lafayette, Louisiana 3/24/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Columbia, South Carolina 3/30/08--LWF LEGENDSMANIA PAY-PER-VIEW, Orlando, Florida
Submitted by ROB MOORE, LWF Promoter
|
|
|
Post by robmoore on Mar 4, 2008 10:48:58 GMT -5
LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING & PRIME TIME WRESTLING CONSECO FIELDHOUSE, INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2008
*****RESULTS*****
(Card source key: low=Filsinger’s Legends Of Wrestling; low-b=Legends Of Wrestling Bootlegs; low-c=Legends Of Wrestling Creations; low-m=Legends Of Wrestling Memphis Bootlegs)
DARK MATCH ILIO DiPAOLO (low) beat YUKON ERIC (low) with the Airplane Spin finisher (Referee: James Beard)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING on ABC Family (10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central Tuesdays, with commentary by Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik and ring announcing by Gary Michael Cappetta)
(Matches to be aired on Tuesday, 3/4/08, along with highlights from tonight‘s World Class Championship Wrestling)
HEAVENLY BODIES (“Sweet” Stan Lane & “Doctor” Tom Prichard) (low) (w/ Jim Cornette) (low) beat NEW AGE OUTLAWS (“Bad Ass” Billy Gunn & “Road Dogg” Jesse James) (low) when Prichard beat James after Cornette’s interference (Referee: Bronko Lubich)
“AMERICAN DREAM” DUSTY RHODES (low-b) beat JACK VENENO (low-b) by disqualification (Referee: Gilberto Roman)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING MAIN EVENT--NON-TITLE MATCH, FALLS COUNT ANYWHERE JUSHIN “THUNDER” LIGER (low) beat LWF World Cruiserweight Champion “HOMICIDAL, SUICIDAL, GENOCIDAL” SABU (low) (w/ “Grand Wizard” Abdullah Farouk) (low) with a body slam on the locker room floor (Referee: Johnny “Red Shoes“ Dugan)
ABC & The LWF Present WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING on ABC-TV (8 p.m. Eastern/7 p.m. Central Mondays, hosted by Gordon Solie & Jim Ross (hours 1 & 3), Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik (hour 2), Bill Apter, “Mean Gene” Okerlund & Gary Michael Cappetta)
RICKY MORTON (low-b) beat GEORGE SOUTH (low) with a Small Package (Referee: Nick Patrick)
“MOUNTIE” JACQUES ROUGEAU (low) (w/ “Sir” Oliver Humperdink) (low) beat TIGER MASK (low) with the Shock Stick finisher (Referee: Tommy Young)
WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE NUMBER ONE CONTENDER’S MATCH LOU THESZ (low-b) beat TERRY FUNK (low-b) with the Thesz Press finisher (Referee: Scrappy McGowan)
“DOGFACED GREMLIN” RICK & SCOTT STEINER (low-c) and MINNESOTA WRECKING CREW (“Enforcer” Arn Anderson & “The Rock” Ole Anderson) (low-b) went to a double-countout (Referee: Earl Hebner)
KONNAN (low) beat “NATURE BOY” BUDDY ROGERS (low) with the Tequila Sunrise finisher (Referee: Mark Curtis)
BOB BACKLUND (low-b) beat PEPPER GOMEZ (low) with the Atomic Knee Drop finisher (Referee: David Manning)
DORY FUNK JR. (low-b) beat KEVIN VON ERICH (low-b) with the Butterfly Suplex finisher (Referee: Dick Woherle)
LWF MAIN EVENT--LWF WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE REMATCH, ONE FALL, NO DISQUALFICATION, NO COUNTOUT BARRY WINDHAM (low-b) (w/ Bobby “The Brain“ Heenan) (low) beat Champion “SAMOAN SUBMISSION MACHINE” SAMOA JOE (low-c) with the Flying Lariat finisher to win the belt (Referee: Dave Hebner)
Highlights will air, along with matches taped earlier in the night, Tuesday night at 10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central on LWF Prime Time Wrestling on ABC Family.
UPCOMING SHOWS: 3/10/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 3/17/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Lafayette, Louisiana 3/24/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Columbia, South Carolina 3/30/08--LWF LEGENDSMANIA PAY-PER-VIEW, Orlando, Florida 3/31/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Orlando, Florida
Submitted by ROB MOORE, LWF Promoter
|
|
|
Post by robmoore on Mar 11, 2008 14:21:37 GMT -5
LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING & PRIME TIME WRESTLING BRADLEY CENTER, MILWAUKEE, WISCONSIN MONDAY, MARCH 10, 2008
*****RESULTS*****
(Card source key: low=Filsinger’s Legends Of Wrestling; low-b=Legends Of Wrestling Bootlegs; low-c=Legends Of Wrestling Creations; low-m=Legends Of Wrestling Memphis Bootlegs)
DARK MATCH ILIO DiPAOLO (low) beat YUKON ERIC (low) with the Airplane Spin finisher (Referee: James Beard)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING on ABC Family (10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central Tuesdays, with commentary by Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik and ring announcing by Gary Michael Cappetta)
(Matches to be aired on Tuesday, 3/11/08, along with highlights from tonight‘s World Class Championship Wrestling)
CARLOS COLON (low-b) beat “SAMOAN SUBMISSION MACHINE” SAMOA JOE (low-c) with the Figure-Four Leglock finisher (Referee: Johnny “Red Shoes“ Dugan)
“SWEET” STAN LANE of the HEAVENLY BODIES (low) (w/ Jim Cornette) (low) beat “BAD ASS” BILLY GUNN of the NEW AGE OUTLAWS (low) by countout (Referee: Scrappy McGowan)
LWF PRIME TIME WRESTLING MAIN EVENT--WORLD TAG TEAM TITLE NUMBER ONE CONTENDER’S MATCH MINNESOTA WRECKING CREW (“Enforcer” Arn Anderson & “The Rock” Ole Anderson) (low-b) beat “DOGFACED GREMLIN” RICK & SCOTT STEINER (low-c) when Ole beat Rick with the Standing Arm Bar finisher (Referee: Mark Curtis)
ABC & The LWF Present WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING on ABC-TV (8 p.m. Eastern/7 p.m. Central Mondays, hosted by Gordon Solie & Jim Ross (hours 1 & 3), Mike Tenay & Larry Matysik (hour 2), Bill Apter, “Mean Gene” Okerlund & Gary Michael Cappetta)
MONEY IN THE BANK QUALIFYING MATCH JUSHIN “THUNDER” LIGER (low) beat “MOUNTIE” JACQUES ROUGEAU (low) (w/ “Sir” Oliver Humperdink) (low) by disqualification (Referee: David Manning)
PEPPER GOMEZ (low) beat TERRY FUNK (low-b) with the Mexican Cradle finisher (Referee: Gilberto Roman)
TIGER MASK (low) beat GEORGE SOUTH (low) with the Tiger Suplex finisher (Referee: Earl Hebner)
KEVIN VON ERICH (low-b) beat “GERMAN NIGHTMARE” DAVID VON ERICH (low-b) with the Flying Body Press finisher (Referee: Bronko Lubich)
MONEY IN THE BANK QUALIFYING MATCH BOB BACKLUND (low-b) beat DORY FUNK JR. (low-b) with a knee to the head (Referee: Dick Woherle)
CARIBBEAN BEACH PATROL (Konnan & Jack Veneno) (low/low-b) beat “AMERICAN DREAM” DUSTY RHODES (low-b) & “NATURE BOY” BUDDY ROGERS (low) when Veneno beat Rogers with the Figure-Four Leglock (Referee: Dave Hebner)
LOU THESZ (low-b) beat RICKY MORTON of the ROCK ’N’ ROLL EXPRESS (low-b) with the Thesz Press finisher (Referee: Nick Patrick)
LWF MAIN EVENT--LWF NATIONAL HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE REMATCH “MODERN DAY WARRIOR” KERRY VON ERICH (low-b) beat Champion “KING KONG” ANGELO MOSCA (low) (w/ “Sir” Oliver Humperdink) (low) with a Noggin Knocker to win the belt (Referee: Tommy Young)
Highlights will air, along with matches taped earlier in the night, Tuesday night at 10 p.m. Eastern/9 p.m. Central on LWF Prime Time Wrestling on ABC Family.
NEXT WEEK on WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING: Two more Money In The Bank qualifying matches, with Pepper Gomez vs. Angelo Mosca and Carlos Colon vs. Kevin Von Erich; Jim Cornette unveils the man he says will take care of Andre The Giant once and for all at LegendsMania; and Jushin Liger, already in the Money in the Bank Match, challenges Sabu for the LWF World Cruiserweight Title. All of this and more, NEXT WEEK on LWF World Class Championship Wrestling!
UPCOMING SHOWS: 3/17/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Lafayette, Louisiana 3/24/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Columbia, South Carolina ********** 3/30/08--LWF LEGENDSMANIA PAY-PER-VIEW, Orlando, Florida --Already announced for LegendsMania: LWF World Champion Barry Windham will defend the belt against Lou Thesz; LWF World Tag Team Champions Demolition will defend their belts against the winner of the Andersons-Steiners match; the Rock ‘N’ Roll Express meet the Midnight Express in a Hell In The Cell Steel Cage Elimination Match, with Andre The Giant guarding the controls to the cage, and with the losing team leaving the LWF for a minimum of one year, no exceptions this time, and a six-man Money in the Bank Ladder Match, with the winner guaranteed a World Title shot anytime within one year. More matches are to be signed. ********** 3/31/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Orlando, Florida 4/7/08--LWF WORLD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP WRESTLING/PRIME TIME WRESTLING, Albany, New York
Submitted by ROB MOORE, LWF Promoter
|
|